Rating History
Dissemination Date Long-Term Rating Short-Term Rating Outlook Action Rating Watch
03-Nov-26 AA A1+ Stable Preliminary -
About the Instrument

NML is set to issue a privately placed, unsecured, non-convertible shariah-compliant short-term sukuk or Islamic commercial paper of PKR 7.5bln (inclusive of a green shoe option of PKR 2.5bln). The purpose of the instrument is to finance the working capital requirements of the Company. The tenor of the instrument will be six months from the date of issue, carrying a profit rate of 3M Kibor + TBD. The profit will be paid on a quarterly basis. The Sukuk has a call option, exercisable after three months of the issue date, following a 5-day prior notice. Once exercised, the call option is irrevocable.

Rating Rationale

Nishat Mills Limited (“NML” or “the Company”) is a prominent and well-established player in Pakistan’s textile industry. NML operates as a fully integrated textile powerhouse, with operations spanning from high-end spinning to finished products. The Company is guided by a vision to lead the industry by safeguarding shareholders’ interests, serving the community and contributing meaningfully to the country’s economy. Over the years, the Company has expanded its operational scale by venturing into promising segments, strengthening its presence in the value-addition space. On a standalone basis, the Company’s topline registered a modest increase to PKR 181.64bln (FY25: PKR 178.16bln). This was primarily driven by higher export sales, supported by business expansion and product diversification. Despite geopolitical uncertainties and evolving trade dynamics, the Company maintained revenue growth, although limited pricing flexibility in export markets constrained its ability to pass on elevated production costs. Profitability remained under pressure amid elevated production costs, which constrained margins. To mitigate cost pressures, the Company continued to strengthen its energy mix, with installed solar capacity reaching 41.61 MW, while an additional 4.21 MW remains under installation. However, the impact of margin compression was offset by a significant contribution from non-core income, primarily generated through capital market placements and strategic investments. Furthermore, a prudent financing strategy facilitated a reduction in the average borrowing rate, benefiting the profitability matrix. Consequently, the Company’s bottom line stood at PKR 5.4bln (FY25: PKR 6.0bln).
The Company has sizeable working capital requirements to support its integrated operations, resulting in an extended cash conversion cycle. NML maintains a sound financial risk profile. Its funding mix is a blend of internally generated cash flows and short-term borrowings. Coverage metrics of the Company remain within a manageable range, while liquidity indicators are well-managed, underpinned by significant holdings of marketable securities. The Company continues to pursue Balancing, Modernization, and Replacement (BMR) initiatives and plans to install a 20 MWp solar power plant integrated with a 35 MWp Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at its Ferozewatwan and Bhikhi facilities. The initiative aims to optimize energy costs by utilizing stored solar power during peak-tariff hours, while further strengthening the Company’s energy efficiency and sustainability profile.

Key Rating Drivers

The ratings are dependent on the Company's ability to sustain its core margins and profitability. Preserving a prudent leveraged capital structure and sound coverages remains imperative.

Issuer Profile
Profile

Nishat Mills Limited is a public limited Company incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Act, 1913 (now Companies Act, 2017). It is listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange Limited. Over the years, NML has grown into one of the largest vertically integrated textile companies in the country, with a strong presence across the entire textile value chain. The Company operates with a vision to remain at the forefront of the industry, committed to protecting stakeholder interests, supporting the community, and driving economic progress in Pakistan.


The Company has a diverse product range and is engaged in textile manufacturing, including spinning, combing, weaving, bleaching, dyeing, printing, stitching, denim, workwear, terry and apparel production. It is also involved in the buying, selling, and trading of yarn, linen, cloth, and other goods and fabrics made from raw cotton, synthetic fibers, and cloth. Additionally, the Company generates, accumulates, distributes, supplies, and sells electricity. The Company’s current operational capacity includes 225,408 spindles, 1,088 looms, 13,320 rotors, 24 thies dyeing machines, 4 rotary printing machines, 11 digital printing machines, 7 thermosol dyeing machines and 5,707 stitching machines. Overall, Nishat Mills operates with 38 manufacturing units, each specializing in a specific product range.


Ownership

Mian Mansha's family collectively owns the majority (~51%) of the Company's shares directly through Individuals (~42%) and Group Companies (~9%). The remaining (~49%) stake of the Company is spread among Financial Institutions, General Public and Others. The Company’s ownership structure is expected to remain stable in the foreseeable future, primarily due to its affiliation with the Nishat Group, a well-established and diversified business conglomerate in Pakistan. The sponsors maintain effective control over the Company through their significant shareholding and strategic influence within the Group. The next generation of the Mansha family has been successfully integrated into the business, playing active roles in both strategic decision-making and day-to-day operations.


Leadership responsibilities are functionally divided among the three brothers, each of whom oversees distinct business sectors or verticals within the Group, thereby ensuring continuity, operational efficiency, and long-term sustainability of the Group. The sponsors possess extensive and diversified business experience across multiple key sectors of the economy, including textiles, cement, banking, insurance, power generation, hospitality, agriculture, dairy, and paper products. Their strong business acumen and strategic foresight have enabled them to navigate various economic cycles effectively, mitigating risks while maintaining a consistent growth trajectory. This depth of experience has contributed significantly to the long-term resilience and expansion of the Group’s operations, positioning it as one of the leading conglomerates in Pakistan. Nishat Group possesses a substantial asset base of approximately PKR 4trln, diversified across multiple economic sectors — a testament to the sponsor's solid financial standing.


Governance

The board comprises seven members, including two directors representing the sponsoring family — the Chairman and the CEO. The composition includes two independent directors, four non-executive directors, and one executive director, reflecting a strong governance framework.


The Chairman, Mr. Hassan Mansha, an Honorary Consul of Brazil in Pakistan, has over 26 years of diversified experience and holds directorships in Nishat Power Limited, Security General Insurance Company Limited, Nishat Hotels and Properties Limited, and other Group companies. Mr. Syed Zahid Hussain, a fellow of the Institute of Management (England), the International Biographical Centre (USA), and the Institute of Marketing Management (Karachi), is recognized for his multi-faceted talents and professional accomplishments. Mr. Farid Noor Ali Fazal, with a background in Commerce, Law, and Management, has nearly 52 years of experience in marketing, logistics, and administration, and currently serves as Senior Vice Chairman of the All Pakistan Cement Manufacturers Association (APCMA). Mr. Mahmood Akhtar holds an MBA from the University of the Punjab and brings over 49 years of managerial experience. Mrs. Sara Aqeel, a gold medalist in Law, has practiced at Ramday Law Associates with a focus on corporate and banking sector cases. Mrs. Mehak Adil holds an LLM from the London School of Economics and Political Science, specializing in Corporate and Commercial Law, and is an Advocate of the High Courts of Pakistan with expertise in domestic and international dispute resolution, including arbitration.


In alignment with effective corporate governance practices, the Company has constituted an appropriately sized Board, supported by two key committees — the Audit Committee and the Human Resource & Remuneration Committee chaired by Mrs. Mehak Adil and Mrs. Sara Aqeel. To uphold high standards of transparency and financial integrity, the Company has appointed M/s. Riaz Ahmad & Company, Chartered Accountants, as its external auditors. They expressed an unqualified opinion on the Company’s financial statements for the period ended June 30, 2026. The Company has established a strong system of internal and financial controls to protect its assets, prevent fraud, and ensure compliance with legal regulations. This control framework is regularly reviewed and monitored by the Internal Audit function, established by the Board Audit Committee.


Management

The management control of the Company is vested with Nishat Group and is supported by a well-defined and structured reporting framework, comprising several key departments to ensure the smooth flow of operations. These departments are further divided into various subdivisions, facilitating clear reporting lines across all levels of the organization. The reporting structure is designed to enhance transparency and ensure that all departments and functions remain aligned with the Company’s strategic objectives. All department heads, including the CFO, report directly to the Company's CEO, Mr. Umer Mansha. He holds a Bachelor's degree from Babson College, Boston, USA. He serves on the board of Adamjee Insurance Company Limited, MCB Bank Limited, Adamjee Life Assurance Company Limited, Nishat Dairy (Private) Limited, Nishat Hotels and Properties Limited, and several other Group companies. Mr. Mansha has been associated with the Company since 1994 and is primarily responsible for managing the Company's overall affairs. He is supported by a team of highly qualified and experienced professionals. The Chief Financial Officer, Mr. Muhammad Azam, has been associated with the Company since 1991. He brings over 47 years of comprehensive experience, with deep expertise in the textile industry. His extensive knowledge and industry insight contribute significantly to the Company’s operational initiatives.


The Company has established several management committees to support strategic planning and operational oversight. These committees review performance, ensure operational efficiency, and formulate forward-looking strategies. The Company has implemented an Oracle-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, Oracle version 10, which provides comprehensive Management Information System (MIS) reporting. The Company’s monthly MIS includes detailed segment-wise and unit-wise performance reports, covering daily raw material consumption, production, inventory status, monthly pricing analysis, and a comparison of actual vs. budgeted performance. Additionally, it includes reports on exports vs. imports and plant efficiency, ensuring thorough monitoring and analysis of operational performance.


NML is accredited with internationally recognized compliance certifications, reflecting its commitment to maintaining high standards in quality, safety, and sustainability. These certifications cover various areas, including product quality, environmental management, occupational health and safety, and social responsibility. To ensure continuous compliance, the Company undergoes regular audits and assessments by third-party auditors, enabling the Company to maintain its certifications and implement improvements as required.


Business Risk

Nishat Mills Limited is considered one of the largest textile exporters in Pakistan and falls in the top tier of the respective universe. A substantial share of the Company’s revenue is driven by export sales, while the remaining portion is derived from local sales. Over the years, the topline experienced a 3-year CAGR of 8.7% from 2024 to 2026, reaching PKR 181.6bln (FY25: PKR 178.1bln). The Company’s revenue base exhibited a slight growth on a year-on-year basis due to strategic business expansion and diversified product range. The overall sales mix skewed towards the export market. Despite a challenging business environment and trade conditions, the exports accounted for ~55% of the total revenue, increasing to PKR 100.2bln (FY25: PKR 95.6bln). Yarn and Grey Cloth were the top-performing products in FY26, with a contribution of PKR 53.7bln and PKR 37.8bln to the Company's topline. These were followed by Processed Cloth, Made-ups, Garments and Towels & Bathrobes. Europe continues to be the prime export destination during the period under review.


In FY26, the Company’s gross profit margin squeezed to 9.8% (FY25: 11.2%) on the back of expensive raw material procurement, the surge in energy tariffs, and a revision in the wage rate. Despite controlled operating expenses, the Company’s operating profit margin stood at 3.4% (FY25: 5.1%). The Company’s finance cost declined to PKR 6.3bln (FY25: PKR 8.4bln), following a gradual decrease in the interest rate. Consequently, the bottom line clocked at PKR 5.4bln (FY25: PKR 6.0bln), with the net profit margin of 3.0% (FY25: 3.4%).


Financial Risk

The Company finances its working capital requirements through a mix of internal cash generation and short-term borrowings (STBs). As of FY26, the Company’s net working capital cycle stretched to 133 days (FY25: 123 days), primarily due to an elongated inventory cycle of 99 days (FY25: 91 days). This increase is attributable to higher working capital deployment across the value chain to support operational requirements. Furthermore, the liquidity profile remains strong, evidenced by a current ratio of 4.6x (FY25: 4.7x). The Company’s free cash flows from operations (FCFO) decreased to PKR 8.3bln (FY25: PKR 10.8bln), primarily due to a reduction in profit before tax (PBT). Accordingly, the interest coverage and core operating coverage remained within a moderate range.


The Company maintains a moderately leveraged capital structure, with the leverage ratio inching down to 37.3% in FY26 (FY25: 38.1%). The equity base strengthened to PKR 156.0bln (FY25: PKR 144.6bln), primarily driven by the retention of earnings. The debt profile expanded, with total borrowings rising to PKR 92.8bln (FY25: PKR 88.9bln), mainly to finance elevated working capital requirements. Of this, short-term borrowings (STBs) constitute a significant portion at 65.2%, amounting to PKR 60.5bln (FY25: PKR 60.2bln).


Instrument Rating Considerations
About the Instrument

NML is set to issue a privately placed, unsecured, non-convertible shariah-compliant short-term sukuk or Islamic commercial paper of PKR 7.5bln (inclusive of a green shoe option of PKR 2.5bln). The purpose of the instrument is to finance the working capital requirements of the Company.  The instrument will have a tenor of six months from the date of issue, carrying a profit rate of 3M KIBOR + TBD. The profit will be paid on a quarterly basis. The Sukuk has a call option, exercisable after three months from the issue date, with 5 days' prior notice. Once exercised, the call option is irrevocable.


Relative Seniority/Subordination of Instrument

The claim of the Sukuk will rank superior to the claim of ordinary shareholders.


Credit Enhancement

The instrument is unsecured.


 
 

Nov-26

www.pacra.com


(PKR mln)


Jun-26
12M
Jun-25
12M
Jun-24
12M
Audited Audited Audited
A. BALANCE SHEET
1. Non-Current Assets 67,016 65,592 60,811
2. Investments 461 464 468
3. Related Party Exposure 115,105 102,469 74,193
4. Current Assets 95,103 96,242 81,368
a. Inventories 47,015 51,611 37,447
b. Trade Receivables 28,921 26,433 22,375
5. Total Assets 277,686 264,768 216,839
6. Current Liabilities 21,996 20,596 20,427
a. Trade Payables 11,906 9,263 8,398
7. Borrowings 91,415 88,942 76,340
8. Related Party Exposure 0 0 0
9. Non-Current Liabilities 8,206 10,630 5,262
10. Net Assets 156,069 144,600 114,810
11. Shareholders' Equity 156,069 144,600 114,810
B. INCOME STATEMENT
1. Sales 181,645 178,167 160,257
a. Cost of Good Sold (163,908) (158,143) (142,933)
2. Gross Profit 17,737 20,025 17,323
a. Operating Expenses (11,531) (10,943) (9,106)
3. Operating Profit 6,206 9,082 8,217
a. Non Operating Income or (Expense) 7,000 10,057 12,969
4. Profit or (Loss) before Interest and Tax 13,206 19,139 21,187
a. Total Finance Cost (6,378) (8,432) (10,442)
b. Taxation (1,345) (4,694) (4,376)
6. Net Income Or (Loss) 5,483 6,014 6,369
C. CASH FLOW STATEMENT
a. Free Cash Flows from Operations (FCFO) 8,368 10,849 10,049
b. Net Cash from Operating Activities before Working Capital Changes 2,041 2,042 (717)
c. Changes in Working Capital 3,295 (15,558) (10,241)
1. Net Cash provided by Operating Activities 5,336 (13,516) (10,957)
2. Net Cash (Used in) or Available From Investing Activities (8,249) 141 (2,863)
3. Net Cash (Used in) or Available From Financing Activities 2,368 11,521 14,173
4. Net Cash generated or (Used) during the period (544) (1,854) 353
D. RATIO ANALYSIS
1. Performance
a. Sales Growth (for the period) 2.0% 11.2% 13.1%
b. Gross Profit Margin 9.8% 11.2% 10.8%
c. Net Profit Margin 3.0% 3.4% 4.0%
d. Cash Conversion Efficiency (FCFO adjusted for Working Capital/Sales) 6.4% -2.6% -0.1%
e. Return on Equity [ Net Profit Margin * Asset Turnover * (Total Assets/Shareholders' Equity )] 3.6% 4.6% 6.2%
2. Working Capital Management
a. Gross Working Capital (Average Days) 155 141 123
b. Net Working Capital (Average Days) 133 123 102
c. Current Ratio (Current Assets / Current Liabilities) 4.3 4.7 4.0
3. Coverages
a. EBITDA / Finance Cost 2.2 1.8 1.3
b. FCFO / Finance Cost+CMLTB+Excess STB 0.9 1.0 0.8
c. Debt Payback (Total Borrowings+Excess STB) / (FCFO-Finance Cost) 12.2 10.1 260.1
4. Capital Structure
a. Total Borrowings / (Total Borrowings+Shareholders' Equity) 36.9% 38.1% 39.9%
b. Interest or Markup Payable (Days) 71.6 51.6 55.3
c. Entity Average Borrowing Rate 6.4% 9.2% 14.2%

Nov-26

www.pacra.com

Nov-26

www.pacra.com

  1. Rating Team Statements
    1. Rating is just an opinion about the creditworthiness of the entity and does not constitute a recommendation to buy, hold, or sell any security of the entity rated or to buy, hold, or sell the security rated, as the case may be. (Chapter III; 14-3-(x))
    2. Conflict of Interest
      1. The Rating Team or any of their family members have no interest in this rating (Chapter III; 12-2-(j))
      2. PACRA, the analysts involved in the rating process, and members of its rating committee and their family members do not have any conflict of interest relating to the rating done by them (Chapter III; 12-2-(e) & (k))
      3. The analyst is not a substantial shareholder of the customer being rated by PACRA [Annexure F; d-(ii)]
      4. Explanation: for the purpose of the above clause, the term "family members" shall include only those family members who are dependent on the analyst and members of the rating committee.
  2. Restrictions
    1. No director, officer, or employee of PACRA communicates the information acquired by him for use for rating purposes to any other person, except where required under law to do so. (Chapter III; 10-(5))
    2. PACRA does not disclose or discuss with outside parties or make improper use of the non-public information which has come to its knowledge during a business relationship with the customer. (Chapter III; 10-7-(d))
    3. PACRA does not make proposals or recommendations regarding the activities of rated entities that could impact a credit rating of the entity subject to rating. (Chapter III; 10-7-(k))
  3. Conduct of Business
    1. PACRA fulfills its obligations in a fair, efficient, transparent, and ethical manner and renders high standards of services in performing its functions and obligations. (Chapter III; 11-A-(a))
    2. PACRA uses due care in the preparation of this Rating Report. Our information has been obtained from sources we consider to be reliable, but its accuracy or completeness is not guaranteed. PACRA does not, in every instance, independently verify or validate information received in the rating process or in preparing this Rating Report. (Clause 11-(A)(p))
    3. PACRA prohibits its employees and analysts from soliciting money, gifts, or favors from anyone with whom PACRA conducts business. (Chapter III; 11-A-(q))
    4. PACRA ensures before the commencement of the rating process that an analyst or employee has not had a recent employment or other significant business or personal relationship with the rated entity that may cause or may be perceived as causing a conflict of interest. (Chapter III; 11-A-(r))
    5. PACRA maintains the principle of integrity in seeking rating business. (Chapter III; 11-A-(u))
    6. PACRA promptly investigates in the event of misconduct or a breach of the policies, procedures, and controls, and takes appropriate steps to rectify any weaknesses to prevent any recurrence, along with suitable punitive action against the responsible employee(s). (Chapter III; 11-B-(m))
  4. Independence & Conflict of Interest
    1. PACRA receives compensation from the entity being rated or any third party for the rating services it offers. The receipt of this compensation has no influence on PACRA’s opinions or other analytical processes. In all instances, PACRA is committed to preserving the objectivity, integrity, and independence of its ratings. Our relationship is governed by two distinct mandates: i) rating mandate - signed with the entity being rated or issuer of the debt instrument, and ii) fee mandate - signed with the payer, which can be different from the entity.
    2. PACRA does not provide consultancy/advisory services or other services to any of its customers or their associated companies and associated undertakings that are being rated or have been rated by it during the preceding three years, unless it has an adequate mechanism in place ensuring that the provision of such services does not lead to a conflict of interest situation with its rating activities. (Chapter III; 12-2-(d))
    3. PACRA discloses that no shareholder directly or indirectly holding 10% or more of the share capital of PACRA also holds directly or indirectly 10% or more of the share capital of the entity which is subject to rating or the entity which issued the instrument subject to rating by PACRA. (Chapter III; 12-2-(f))
    4. PACRA ensures that the rating assigned to an entity or instrument is not affected by the existence of a business relationship between PACRA and the entity or any other party, or the non-existence of such a relationship. (Chapter III; 12-2-(i))
    5. PACRA ensures that the analysts or any of their family members shall not buy, sell, or engage in any transaction in any security which falls in the analyst’s area of primary analytical responsibility. This clause, however, does not apply to investments in securities through collective investment schemes. (Chapter III; 12-2-(l))
    6. PACRA has established policies and procedures governing investments and trading in securities by its employees and for monitoring the same to prevent insider trading, market manipulation, or any other market abuse. (Chapter III; 11-B-(g))
  5. Monitoring and Review
    1. PACRA monitors all the outstanding ratings continuously, and any potential change therein due to any event associated with the issuer, the security arrangement, the industry, etc., is disseminated to the market immediately and in an effective manner after appropriate consultation with the entity/issuer. (Chapter III; 17-(a))
    2. PACRA reviews all the outstanding ratings periodically on an annual basis. Provided that public dissemination of annual review and in an instance of change in rating will be made. (Chapter III; 17-(b))
    3. PACRA initiates an immediate review of the outstanding rating upon becoming aware of any information that may reasonably be expected to result in downgrading of the rating. (Chapter III; 17-(c))
    4. PACRA engages with the issuer and the debt securities trustee to remain updated on all information pertaining to the rating of the entity/instrument. (Chapter III; 17-(d))
  6. Probability of Default
    1. PACRA’s Rating Scale reflects the expectation of credit risk. The highest rating has the lowest relative likelihood of default (i.e., probability). PACRA’s transition studies capture the historical performance behavior of a specific rating notch. Transition behavior of the assigned rating can be obtained from PACRA’s Transition Study available at our website. (www.pacra.com) However, the actual transition of rating may not follow the pattern observed in the past. (Chapter III; 14-3(f)(vii))
  7. Proprietary Information
    1. All information contained herein is considered proprietary by PACRA. Hence, none of the information in this document can be copied or otherwise reproduced, stored, or disseminated in whole or in part in any form or by any means whatsoever by any person without PACRA’s prior written consent.

Nov-26

www.pacra.com